Railroad Detective Edward B. Stanton

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, September 5, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Edward B. Stanton

Railroad Detective Edward Stanton was shot and killed in Cleveland, Ohio, when he interrupted several men who were attempting to break into a boxcar near the Davenport Avenue Station.

Detective Stanton fired a warning shot into the air when the two men began to run. One of them then turned around and shot him. He was taken to Lakeside Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds while undergoing surgery.

Two suspects were arrested and held for investigation in connection to his murder.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand