Deputy Sheriff Will Turner

Deputy Sheriff Will Turner

Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, April 27, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Will Turner

Deputy Sheriff Will Turner was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on a man near the town of Violet Springs.

He located the man along with the man's brother and two other men. When Deputy Turner told the man he was under arrest the man drew his gun. Deputy Turner opened fire on him, but the round was stropped by a steal chest plate the man had in his vest. All four men opened fire on Deputy Turner, killing him.

All four subjects were arrested by a posse. One of the men was acquitted and one was sentenced to two years in prison. The man who was named on the warrant was sentenced to 10 years in prison and his brother was sentenced to five years.

On June 30th, 1895, both brothers escaped from the Oklahoma County Jail while appealing their sentences. Oklahoma City Police Chief John Jones was shot and killed during the escape. Another cop-killer who attempted to escape with them was shot and killed during the attempt. One of the brothers was later shot and killed by a posse in Arizona while the other was never located.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Escaped