Detective Benjamin Kohut

Detective Benjamin Kohut

Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, April 15, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Kohut

Detective Benjamin Kohut was shot and killed in the rail yards in Connellsville, Pennsylvania, while he and other officers were patrolling the area.

Five men had been arrested for trespassing in the area two weeks prior and had threatened revenge against the arresting officers. The men setup and ambush and as Detective Kohut and the other officers walked by the men opened fired on them.

One of the subjects was shot and killed and three others were wounded. The wounded subjects were arrested and charged with murder. When they went to court to be tried the charges were dropped. The judge ordered them to leave Pennsylvania and never come back. He told them if they were ever caught in Pennsylvania, they would go to prison for several years.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Pennsylvania
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed