Detective Frank McCaskey

Detective Frank McCaskey

The Belt Railway Company of Chicago Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, April 2, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Frank McCaskey

Detective Frank McCaskey was accidentally shot and killed by another railroad police officer in a case of mistaken identity.

He and the other officer were both searching the Clearing Yards, along West 75th Street between South Kedzie Avenue and South Rockwell Street, Illinois, for thieves when the other officer mistook him for a thief and opened fire in the darkness. Not realizing he had shot anyone, the other officer went home at the end of his shift. He turned himself in later in the day after reading in the newspaper that Detective McCaskey had been fatally shot.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Illinois

mistaken identity

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand