Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, March 16, 1945
Add to My HeroesCharles Howard Bridgeman
Sergeant Bridgeman accidentally shot himself in the stomach while examining a gun found on a subject. He and three other officers had gone to a home to investigate a fight between two females when the gun was confiscated. The gun discharged as he was examining the gun for any live rounds.
Sergeant Bridgeman was taken to Georgia Street Receiving Hospital where he succumbed to his gunshot wound five days later.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Sunday, March 11, 1945