Police Officer Clarence H. Bixler

Rogers Park Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, June 22, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Clarence H. Bixler

Police Officer Clarence Bixler succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while responding to a domestic disturbance call.

He was shot by a man who had attempted to shoot his own brother. The man committed suicide after shooting Officer Bixler at his home on Pratt Boulevard.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 21, 1892
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic