Ames Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Sunday, June 17, 2012
Add to My HeroesHoward James Snider
Sergeant Howard Snider drowned in Lake Geode while attempting to save his daughter who was in a boat that was drifting away from the dock as the result of strong waves.
He jumped into the water without a life jacket to bring the boat back to shore but suffered a pulmonary embolism and sank below the surface. His body was recovered two hours later.
Sergeant Snider was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Ames Police Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 824
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned