Deputy Sheriff Henry Thomas Reed

Estill County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, August 21, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Henry Thomas Reed

Deputy Sheriff Henry Reed and Chief of Police Robert Philpot, of the Irvine Police Department, were shot and killed after being confronted by a special officer after arresting a man for bootlegging.

The special officer demanded that the prisoner be released. As they argued with the officer a crowd developed and the prisoner's family were able to take him from the officers. A shootout ensued in which Deputy Reed and Chief Philpot were both shot and killed.

The special officer and a brother of the prisoner were both arrested and charged with murder.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand