Lynn Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, August 1, 1955
Add to My HeroesAlbert Jerry Picone
Sergeant Albert Picone suffered a fatal heart attack following a vehicle pursuit and foot pursuit of three larceny suspects on Prospect Street at 4:50 am.
He was pursuing the subjects at gunpoint when he suddenly collapsed. All three men were arrested and charged with theft.
Sergeant Picone had served with the Lynn Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with theft