Lynn Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, August 20, 1894
Add to My HeroesEbenezer Neagles, Jr.
Special Officer Ebenezer Neagles succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier when a gas leak caused in an explosion in a building in the 300 block of Union Street.
Officer Neagles, along with two other officers and three citizens, were investigating the smell of the gas and were walking through the building when the explosion occurred at approximately 3:00 am. All six men suffered severe burns and injuries. Officer Neagles remained hospitalized as his condition worsened. He developed septicemia and died on August 20th, 1894.
Officer Neagles had served with the Lynn Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion
- Incident Date Saturday, July 21, 1894