Deputy Sheriff Hiram James Moore

Chenango County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Thursday, April 8, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Hiram James Moore

Deputy Sheriff Hiram Moore was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop.

No charges were filed against the driver, who claimed he was blinded by the lights from the stopped car and patrol car.

Deputy Moore had served with the Chenango County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop