Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, October 30, 1919
Add to My HeroesGeorge Hofmann
Patrolman George Hofmann succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained eight days earlier when he was shot while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect at the intersection of Forward Avenue and Alexis Street.
He was walking his beat when several boys told him of a robbery at 208 Forward Avenue. The suspect fled as he attempted to question him, and then opened fire on Patrolman Hofmann.
Patrolman Hofmann was shot once in the shoulder. He was transported to Homeopathic Hospital where it was discovered that the wound penetrated his lung. He remained in the hospital until succumbing to the wound.
Patrolman Hofmann had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 13 years and was assigned to the Number 10 Police Station, Present day Zone 4 Police Station Oakland. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 22, 1919
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available