Deputy Sheriff Toliver Clayton Hearn
Walker County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, August 29, 1925
Add to My HeroesToliver Clayton Hearn
Deputy Sheriff Toliver Hearn was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was assaulting a woman.
The 34-year-old subject was arrested, convicted of Deputy Hearn's murder, and subsequently sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. He was paroled July 24, 1933.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1933