Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, September 30, 1894
Add to My HeroesAndrew Matthias Hauswirth
Patrolman Andrew Hauswirth succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while investigating the sounds of someone calling for help.
He was shot by a man who had just robbed the subject. Despite being wounded, Patrolman Hauswirth was able to return fire and wounded the subject. The man was arrested by other officers.
Patrolman Hauswirth had served with the Chicago Police Department for over four years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, September 28, 1894
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested