United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, December 23, 2013
Add to My HeroesBrian J. Feldt
Lieutenant Brian Feldt suffered a pulmonary embolism three days after being injured while responding to a fight at the United States Penitentiary Big Sandy in Kentucky.
During the response, he tore his Achilles tendon. The injury required a cast be placed on the foot and leg. Three days later a blood clot that had developed in the area of the injury broke free.
Lieutenant Feldt was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Federal Bureau of Prisons for 16-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 16 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Location Kentucky
- Incident Date Friday, December 20, 2013