Sergeant William J. Chapin

Sergeant William J. Chapin

Ithaca College Office of Public Safety and Emergency Management, New York

End of Watch Saturday, March 15, 1986

Add to My Heroes

William J. Chapin

Sergeant William Chapin drowned in the Buttermilk Creek gorge in Upper Buttermilk Falls State Park while attempting to rescue two students who had been swept into the icy waters.

Sergeant Chapin was on one of his days off when he was called in to assist with the rescue. His body was found four days later.

Sergeant Chapin also served part-time with the New York State Park Police.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

off duty, water rescue