Huntington Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, January 7, 1940
Add to My HeroesCharles Fredrick Bricker
Lieutenant Charles Bricker succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when the patrol car he was riding in struck a train at an unguarded crossing on 4th Avenue at 3rd Street.
He and another officer were responding to a robbery at a local gas station when the car struck a coal car in the darkness. He suffered a fractured skull and broken hip in the accident and died two days later.
Lieutenant Bricker had served with the Huntington Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, January 5, 1940