Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, April 10, 2014
Add to My HeroesDennis Oliver Simmonds
Sergeant D.J. Simmonds suffered a fatal brain aneurysm while working out at the Boston Police Academy gym at approximately 1:30 pm.
Officer Simmonds had suffered a head injury on April 19, 2013, when he was struck by shrapnel from an explosive device that was detonated during a shootout with the Boston Marathon Bombers in Watertown, Massachusetts, the day after they murdered Police Officer Sean Collier of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Police Department.
After he collapsed in the gym, he was rushed to a local hospital, where he passed away.
Sergeant Simmonds had served with the Boston Police Department for six years. He is survived by his parents.
He was posthumously promoted from officer to sergeant by the Boston Police Department on June 14, 2018.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Friday, April 19, 2013
- Weapon Explosives; Bomb
- Offender Killed; Sentenced to death