White Springs Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, March 7, 1937
Add to My HeroesHezekiah H. Williams
Night Marshal Hezekiah Williams was shot and killed while raiding a gambling house at approximately 2:00 am.
He was attempting to arrest several men when one of them resisted and was shot by Marshal Williams. Two other men opened fire on Marshal Williams with a pistol and a shotgun. Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to return fire and wounded one of the men.
The wounded man and several others were later arrested by the county sheriff.
Marshal Williams was survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested