Pennsauken Township Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, May 15, 1987
Add to My HeroesWilliam F. Brey
Patrolman William Brey was stabbed to death by two teenage brothers who were drinking on the roof of a townhouse at 1915 46th Street.
After responding to the scene Patrolman Brey was attacked and stabbed by both. He was able to fatally shoot one 15-year-old brother. He then shot the other 17-year-old brother leaving him critically wounded. He then walked out of the building and collapsed on the sidewalk. He had been stabbed 9 times. The other brother recovered, was convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. His reaction to the verdict was "All I did was kill a pig". He was denied parole in 2020, but will be eligible again on June 24, 2028.
Patrolman Brey served with the Pennsauken Township Police Department for less than 10 years. He was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 9 years, 10 months
- Badge 43
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender One shot and killed; One sentenced to li