Town Marshal William Lattimore Lea

Kentwood Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, October 14, 1902

Add to My Heroes

William Lattimore Lea

Town Marshal William Lea was shot and killed in an act of revenge while patrolling the town at approximately 7:00 pm.

Several weeks prior a man had been fined $50 after being arrested by Marshal Lea for selling whiskey. The man held a grudge against Marshal Lea and earlier in the day he and several friends got drunk and threatened him.

Marshal Lea continued patrolling the town and was walking front of the man's store when he was shot through the head with a .38 caliber rifle. The man was charged with Marshal Lea's murder but was acquitted.

Marshal Lea was survived by his wife and 12 children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .38 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand