Trooper Donald R. Fredenburg, Jr.

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Friday, March 13, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Donald R. Fredenburg, Jr.

Trooper Donald Fredenburg suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a morning training run at the New York State Police Academy.

He and other newly sworn in troopers had just begun their run around the SUNY Albany campus when he suddenly collapsed. Academy staff immediately provided medical attention, including the use of an AED, which restarted his heart. He was transported to Albany Medical Center where he passed away at approximately 7:30 am.

Trooper Fredenburg was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had been sworn in as a New York State trooper only two weeks prior. He is survived by his wife, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

PT

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand