Warren County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Add to My HeroesJohnny Edward Gatson
Deputy Sheriff Johnny Gatson died as the result of injuries suffered a single vehicle crash that occurred on February 23rd, 2015.
He was traveling on Oak Ridge Road when his patrol car struck a patch of black ice, left the roadway, and struck a tree. The collision caused him to suffer a fractured leg. He was treated and later released from the hospital. He was recovering at home when he began experiencing shortness of breath and became unresponsive.
He was transported to a nearby hospital where he passed away. It was later determined that he had suffered a pulmonary embolism as a result of the injury to his leg.
Deputy Gatson was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Warren County Sheriff's Office for two years. He had previously served with the Canton Police Department and Simpson County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, February 23, 2015