Marquette Heights Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, September 8, 1969
Add to My HeroesJohn Robert Judge
Chief of Police John Judge was accidentally shot and killed when his service revolver discharged and struck him in his left leg.
He had just arrived at his home at 208 Grant Road and was exiting his patrol car when the gun discharged. The round severed his artery, causing him to bleed to death. Chief Judge was known to keep the revolver half-cocked while carrying it in his belt.
Chief Judge had served with the Marquette Heights Police Department for eight years and had previously served with the St. Louis Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, three daughters, and six grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 22 years
- Badge CHIEF
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)