Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Wednesday, May 22, 1901
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Wulbers
Mounted Officer John Wulbers succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was thrown to the ground while attempting to mount a runaway horse near the intersection of King Street and South Street.
He had grabbed onto the horse's mane when the animal bolted, knocking him into a pole. He struck his head on the ground and suffered a severe head injury. He succumbed to his injuries seven days later.
Officer Wulbers had served with the Honolulu Police Department as a mounted police officer for several years. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 4
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 15, 1901