Deputy U.S. Marshal Josie Lamar Wells

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, March 10, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Josie Lamar Wells

Deputy U.S. Marshal Josie Wells was shot and killed as he and other members of the U.S. Marshals Fugitive Task Force attempted to serve an arrest warrant on a double-murder suspect at the Elm Grove Motel in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

Shots were exchanged as the team attempted to take the man into custody and Deputy Wells was struck. He was transported to a local hospital by another deputy marshal but succumbed to his wounds a short time later. The subject was shot multiple times and died the following day.

Deputy Marshal Wells had served with the United States Marshals Service for four years and was assigned to the Southern District Office in Mississippi. He is survived by his expectant wife, parents, three brothers, and four sisters. His father and three brothers are all law enforcement officers.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 30406

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Louisiana
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service