Sultan Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, March 2, 1927
Add to My HeroesPercy Z. Brewster
Marshal Brewster was shot and killed after arresting a suspicious man near a local bank. While on patrol Marshal Brewster noticed a vehicle parked in an alley behind the bank and went to investigate. He found a large amount of ammunition and firearms in the vehicle and confiscated it and placed it in Town Hall. When Marshal Brewster returned to impound the car he encountered the owner. As he attempted to place the man in custody the suspect produced a gun and shot Marshal Brewster in the lung, killing him.
The suspect was apprehended, convicted, and sentenced to hang but escaped from jail after picking a lock. He was located on July 3, 1927, and shot and killed by a posse.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed