Officer Joseph Nelson

Officer Joseph Nelson

Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, June 26, 1880

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Nelson

Officer Joseph Nelson was shot and killed as he and other officers attempted to quell a riot at a local sawmill. One other officer was also wounded.

The man who murdered Officer Nelson was arrested, convicted, and subsequently executed by hanging.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed