Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, June 16, 1971
Add to My HeroesSidney Sam, Jr.
Patrolman Sidney Sam was shot and killed when he was identified as an officer during a robbery while off duty.
He had just finished his shift and was sitting in his personal car, still in uniform, when he was approached in front of 1537 South Komensky Avenue. He was shot and killed when he was identified as a police officer.
Three subjects were identified, apprehended, and convicted of his murder. One, age 17, was sentenced to 30 to 75 years. Another, age 18, was sentenced to 25 to 50 years. The third, age 19, was sentenced to 20 to 50 years.
Patrolman Sidney had served with the Chicago Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 13524
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Three youths sentenced