Marshal Fred John Schlote

Marshal Fred John Schlote

Oconto Marshal's Office, Nebraska

End of Watch Sunday, July 2, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Fred John Schlote

Marshal Fred Schlote suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with several teenagers who attacked him during the village's Centennial Celebration.

The teenagers had been drinking and causing a disturbance.

Marshal Schlote had served with the Oconto Marshal's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available