Patrolman Thomas Gregory Ciecka

LaPorte Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, September 5, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Gregory Ciecka

Patrolman Thomas Ciecka succumbed to injuries sustained 11 months earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic.

The injuries caused him to medically retire. His health continued to deteriorate and he died on September 5th, 1962.

Patrolman Ciecka had served with the LaPorte Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Monday, October 16, 1961
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand