Transport Officer Ernest Simpson Massengill

Tennessee Department of Correction, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, December 6, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Ernest Simpson Massengill

Transport Officer Ernest Massengill was killed in a vehicle crash while transporting seven prisoners from the Tennessee State Penitentiary to the Brush Mountain State Penitentiary.

A second officer was injured in the crash.

Officer Massengill was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash