Tennessee Department of Correction, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, October 22, 1937
Add to My HeroesGlenn E. Johnston
Guard Glenn Johnston was shot and killed as he attempted to capture an inmate who had escaped from the Brushy Mountain State Penitentiary.
The shot struck Guard Johnston in the hip. He was transported to a local hospital where he died two days later.
The inmate who shot him was convicted of his murder and later executed.
Guard Johnson was survived by his wife, daughter, and four sons.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 20, 1937
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed