Deputy Sheriff Louis Anthony Olivero

Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, November 29, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Louis Anthony Olivero

Deputy Sheriff Louis Olivero was shot and killed from ambush as he walked to work.

It is believed that members of of the Italian mafia approached him and shot him in the back of the head in retaliation for his work with federal immigration authorities.

Deputy Olivero had served with the Jackson County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available