Police Officer James H. Hutchison
Healdton Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, March 27, 1930
Add to My HeroesJames H. Hutchison
Police Officer James Hutchison succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained six weeks earlier as he and a constable attempted to arrest a man who had defaulted on a bond.
Officer Hutchison was shot in the knee during the incident. His condition worsened and he contracted pneumonia, which resulted in his death.
Officer Hutchison was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 18, 1930
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available