Deputy Sheriff Joseph Viola

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Viola

Orleans Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, June 3, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Viola

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Viola succumbed to a gunshot sustained four days earlier when he was accidentally shot in the chest by his partner as they attempted to arrest a grand larceny suspect at 1717 Wall Street.

He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to the wound.

Deputy Viola was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Monday, May 31, 1920
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

crossfire, larceny