Deputy Sheriff J. T. Dixon

Deputy Sheriff J. T. Dixon

Wilkinson County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, March 23, 1920

Add to My Heroes

J. T. Dixon

Deputy Sheriff J.T. Dixon was shot and killed as he and the sheriff entered a barricade home to arrest a man who had just shot his wife.

The sheriff was also wounded. The suspect escaped.

Deputy Dixon was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 16, 1920
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender At large