Chief of Police Beldon Napoleon Little

Fort Payne Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, February 26, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Beldon Napoleon Little

Chief of Police Beldon Little and Deputy Sheriff George Scott, of the DeKalb County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed as they attempted to arrest two brothers, ages 18 and 20, who were wanted for moonshining. As they entered their home with their sheriff the suspects opened fire. The sheriff who was wounded managed to return fire wounding both suspects.

In 1920 both suspects were convicted of murder. One was sentenced to 50 years and the other to 15 years. The Alabama Supreme Court granted both new trials. The defense in both trials argued that Chief Little and Deputy Scott were accidentally killed by the sheriff. On February 24, 1921, one was acquitted and the other was found guilty of second degree manslaughter. He served less than two years in prison. He was also fined one dollar for violating the prohibition law.

Chief Beldon was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand