Deputy Sheriff William Dobson

Deputy Sheriff William Dobson

Pinal County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Friday, March 1, 1912

Add to My Heroes

William Dobson

Deputy Sheriff William Dobson succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day while arresting a man who was impersonating a constable.

As Deputy Dobson removed the badge the man was wearing the man pulled out a handgun and shot him four times. He was taken to a local hospital where he died the following day.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison. The local justice of the peace was convicted of aiding and abetting the suspect. He was also convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years. In November of 1913 the Arizona Supreme Court reversed his conviction.

Deputy Dobson had served with the Pinal County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children and is buried in Holy Hope Cemetery and Mausoleum, Tuscon, Arizona.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 29, 1912
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years