Telluride Marshal's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Sunday, July 31, 1910
Add to My HeroesArthur Goeglein
Night Marshal Arthur Goeglein was shot and killed while attempting to break up a fight at a dance hall. One of the men involved in the fight shot him several times.
The suspect was apprehended six weeks later in Farmington, New Mexico. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to eight years. On January 14, 1912, he escaped from a road work camp in Larimer County. Four days later he was shot and killed by a deputy sheriff in Albany County, Wyoming, when he resisted arrest.
Marshal Goeglein had served with the Telluride Marshal's Office for one year.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 8 years