Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, April 11, 1847
Add to My HeroesSamuel Grimmett
Sheriff Samuel Grimmett succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two weeks earlier when he was ambushed while in the performance of his duties.
The subject who murdered him was lynched by an angry mob.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, March 27, 1847
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Lynched