Wapato Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Saturday, March 8, 2014
Add to My HeroesDerek Andrew "Chip" Hansen
Police Officer Chip Hansen died as the result of injuries sustained in 2011 while attempting to subdue a subject who was resisting arrest.
Officer Hansen's shoulder was injured during the incident and required him to undergo surgery. A blood clot developed following the surgery which resulted in Officer Hansen suffering a pulmonary embolism.
Officer Hansen was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Wapato Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his son, fiancee, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 24
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 1, 2011
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available