Detective Bobby W. Branham

Detective Bobby W. Branham

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Add to My Heroes

Bobby W. Branham

Detective Bob Branham succumbed to complications of gunshot wounds sustained 41 years earlier in the 300 block of East Oak Street.

As he was placing one subject under arrest, a second man approached and shot him in the abdomen with a shotgun. He nearly died from the wound at the time of the shooting and remained in the hospital for eight months. He had undergone over ten surgeries as a result of the wound. On May 14th, 2013, he underwent surgery to remove an obstruction caused by the wound and died from complications of the surgery.

The shooter was found guilty of malicious shooting and wounding and was sentenced to two years. The subject who was being arrested for theft was sentenced to 30 days for resisting arrest.

Detective Branham served with the Louisville Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 76
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 16, 1972
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to two years

arrest