Trooper Nicholas Glenn Dees

Trooper Nicholas Glenn Dees

Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, January 31, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Glenn Dees

Trooper Nicholas Dees was struck and killed by a vehicle near mile marker 195 on I-40, east of Shawnee.

He and another trooper were investigating a wreck involving a semi-truck on westbound I-40 at approximately 10:00 pm when a vehicle went around their patrol cars before striking both troopers. Trooper Dees died at the scene. The other trooper suffered serious injuries.

The subject who caused the crash was arrested and later sentenced to 5 years in prison and 7 years probation.

Trooper Dees had served with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for approximately 18 months. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 731

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand