United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, October 19, 1897
Add to My HeroesMarion Asher Braddock Tatum
Deputy Collector Marion Tatum died after falling from a railroad trestle in Athens, Georgia.
The train he was riding on stopped short of the station. As he steppe off of the train he fell from the trestle into the North Oconee River 75-feet below.
Deputy Collector Tatum was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Location Georgia