Sergeant Charles Kerry Mitchum

Loxley Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, January 26, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Charles Kerry Mitchum

Sergeant Kerry Mitchum was killed in a single vehicle crash on Oak Lane, near Highway 59, in Stapleton.

He was en route to the Baldwin County Sheriff's Office firing range at approximately 3:00 pm when his department vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree. He was flown to the University of South Alabama Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash