Mississippi Gaming Commission, Mississippi
End of Watch Wednesday, January 21, 2015
Add to My HeroesJohn Ballard Gorman
Director of Investigations John Gorman was accidentally shot and killed during a training exercise at the Mississippi Gaming Commission's office in Robinsonville, Mississippi, at approximately 9:00 am.
Director Gorman was role playing an attacker with an edged weapon. The agent being attacked in the exercise drew his service weapon, which contained a live round, and discharged it, striking Director Gorman in the chest.
Director Gorman had served with the Mississippi Gaming Commission for 22 years and had been promoted to Director of Investigations the previous day. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)