Newton Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Sunday, August 12, 1906
Add to My HeroesWilliam Henry Furdon
Reserve Policeman William Furdon was electrocuted when he attempted to pickup a fallen telephone line on Washington Street in the Brighton Hill area.
He was walking to call box 15 to take a call when he saw the wire and attempted to move it off of the sidewalk. He was electrocuted when he bent down to pick it up.
Policeman Furdon had served with the Newton Police Department for only three months and was filling in for several officers who were on vacation. He was survived by his parents and six siblings.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted