Sergeant Darrell Keith Lee

Sergeant Darrell Keith Lee

Rialto Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, July 24, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Darrell Keith Lee

Sergeant Darrell Lee suffered a fatal heart attack as the result of being assaulted three months earlier.

He was assisting in the arrest of a violent arson suspect at a warehouse along the railroad tracks between Palm Avenue and 2nd Street when he was punched in the chest. The metal pin on his badge punctured his chest and injured his heart, causing him to suffer a major heart attack. While on medical leave he suffered a second heart attack and passed away on July 24th, 1970.

The subject who assaulted him was charged with battery with injuries to a peace officer.

Sergeant Lee had served with the Rialto Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, mother, and two siblings.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, April 6, 1970
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Arrested

arrest

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand