Detective Douglas Henry Mayville

Albany Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Henry Mayville

Detective Douglas Mayville died as the result of long term chemical exposure.

He was exposed to toxic chemicals while working in the department's forensic lab. He medically retired in 1997 as a result of the exposure and his condition continued to worsen until he passed away on April 9th, 2014.

Detective Mayville had served with the Albany Police Department for 26 years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 32

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Not available

toxic fumes